Welcome to Arrive!

This Privacy Policy was written to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information. Since technology and privacy laws are always changing, we may occasionally update this policy. If a significant change is made, we will be sure to post a notice in the Arrive application or notify you by email. If you continue to use Arrive after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

This policy is a legally binding agreement between you (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “you” or “your”) and Shopify Inc. and its affiliates. Arrive allows buyers like you to track, monitor and organize delivery information about the products you purchase from on-line retailer purchases, contact online retailers regarding your specific purchases, and facilitate a process to return products ordered from online retailers (the “App”). By downloading or accessing the Arrive application, or signing up to use the App you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Arrive Terms of Service. If we add any new features or tools to the App, they will also be subject to this Privacy Policy.

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this policy, it means any information related to an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, business address, or business telephone number of an organization.

We will keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up-to-date with the information that you provide to us. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as allowed by law, and provide you access to that information. We will always ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect the following Personal Information from you:

  • your name, email address, device data and access tokens issued from Google when you register for a user account for the App (“Account”) or make changes to your Account.
  • information from email messages stored in or sent to the email accounts you provide to us, or that you otherwise provide to us, including: (a) order information (including any shipping and/or billing addresses); (b) product information; and (c) any associated reference identification in relation to your order such as an order tracking number.
  • information on how you interact with the Arrive application and Services, and how and when you access your Account, including information about the device and browser you use and your network connection.
  • your name and email address when you engage with us for email support.
  • other Personal Information where you have given us your express permission.

We use this Personal Information to:

  • provide you with and to generally improve the Services.
  • service your account, or otherwise to answer any questions you may have about the App.
  • contact you about the App.

We collect this information from you in many ways:

  • Directly from you, for example when you create an Account or forward an email to us to process.
  • From your device, for example we automatically collect information about your browser and device.
  • From your email inbox, when you authorize the App to access a particular inbox.
  • From third party sites linked in the order confirmation emails we detect (for example, from a UPS tracking status page).
  • From cookies that we may place, or third parties may place on our behalf, on your device.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Arrive works with third parties to help provide you with the App. More particularly, we may share with third party service providers data and Personal Information we collect from you or from emails that are sent to or from email accounts that you provide to us for the purpose of supporting our efforts to provide you with the App.

In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required by law to share information with third parties or public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Personal Information may be shared with third parties to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the App, or as otherwise required by law.

Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice in the Arrive application or notify you by email.

Shopify Inc. and any affiliates that receive your Personal Information, are responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Arrive will always ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

Because we are not notified when you uninstall the App from your device, when you do so we will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law. If, upon uninstalling the Application, you wish to request that we delete your Personal Information, please email us at bye@tryarrive.com.

Additionally, we will continue to store and use anonymous or anonymized information, such as your access to and use of the Services, without identifiers, in order to improve the Services.

We do not and will never sell your Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services. We do not and will not “sell” your personal information, as that term is used in California law.

We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Our information security systems include technical and organizational measures that apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

If you are located in the EEA, your personal information is processed by Shopify’s Irish affiliate, Shopify International Ltd. As part of our service, we may transfer your Personal Information to other regions, including to Canada and the United States. In order to ensure that your information is protected when transferred out of the EEA, Shopify relies on adequacy mechanisms such as the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (described in more detail below), as well as inter-company agreements between our various affiliates that may process your information on behalf of Shopify International Ltd.

If you are located in the EEA, we note that we are generally processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example to provide you with the App pursuant to our Terms of Service), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation. In particular we process your personal data to pursue the legitimate interests of improving the App so it will function better for you and other users, improving our websites or other services, to test out features or additional services, and to provide support services or to answer questions. When we process personal information to pursue these legitimate interests, we do so where we believe the nature of the processing, the information being processed, and the technical and organisational measures employed to protect that information can help mitigate the risks to the data subject.

While Shopify Inc. is a Canadian company, we provide services to individuals and our technology processes data from users around the world. Accordingly, Shopify may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

Shopify (specifically Shopify’s affiliates Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc., and Shopify (USA) Inc.) complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from data subjects in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), and with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from data subjects in Switzerland. In this regard, we have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfers, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement and liability.

If you are located in the EEA or in Switzerland, and believe that your personal information has been used in a manner that is not consistent with the relevant privacy policies listed above, please contact us using the information below. If your complaint or dispute remains unresolved, you may also contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA). This organization provides independent dispute resolution services, at no charge to you. ICDR/AAA can be contacted at http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html.

If, after attempting to resolve a dispute through ICDR/AAA, you feel that your concerns about the use of your personal information have not been resolved, you may seek resolution of the issue through binding arbitration. For more information about the binding arbitration process, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov.

By participating in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Shopify’s participating U.S. entities are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov. You can view Shopify’s certification statement at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNSNAA4&status=Active.

You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, we take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your Personal Information, the Services and Arrive app may not function properly.

Please note that, as stated above, we retain certain Personal Information when you uninstall the Arrive application. If you would like to request deletion of your Personal Information, email bye@tryarrive.com. For the exercise of other rights, please contact us at privacy@shopify.com .

We will not charge you more or provide you with a different level of service if you exercise any of these rights.

Please note that if you send us a request relating to your Personal Information, we have to make sure that it is you before we can respond. In order to do so, we may ask to see documentation verifying your identity, which we will discard after verification.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights for you, please email us from the email address we have on file for you. If you email us from a different email address, we cannot determine if the request is coming from you and will not be able to accommodate your request. In your email, please include the name and email address of your authorized agent.

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about our collection or use of your Personal Information, please email us at privacy@shopify.com, or by using the contact information below:

Shopify Inc.
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
150 Elgin St., 8th Fl
Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4
Canada

If you are located in Europe, the Middle East, South America, or Africa:

Shopify International Ltd.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
c/o Intertrust Ireland
2nd Floor 1-2 Victoria Buildings
Haddington Road
Dublin 4, D04 XN32
Ireland

If you are located in Asia, Australia, or New Zealand:

Shopify Commerce Singapore PTE. LTD.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
77 Robinson Road,

13-00 Robinson 77,

Singapore 068896

Last updated: December 9, 2019
© 2020 Shopify Inc.