Welcome to Arrive!

This Privacy Policy was written to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information. Since technology and privacy laws are always changing, we may occasionally update this policy. If a significant change is made, we will be sure to post a notice in the Arrive application or notify you by email. If you continue to use Arrive after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

This policy is a legally binding agreement between you (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “you” or “your”) and Shopify Inc. and its affiliates, including Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc. (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our”, “us” or “Arrive”). Arrive allows buyers like you to track, monitor and organize delivery information about the products you purchase from on-line retailer purchases, contact online retailers regarding your specific purchases, and facilitate a process to return products ordered from online retailers (the “Services”). By downloading or accessing the Arrive application, or signing up for the Services you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Arrive Terms of Service. If we add any new features or tools to the Services, they will also be subject to this Privacy Policy.

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this policy, it means any information related to an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We will keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up-to-date with the information that you provide to us. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as allowed by law, and provide you access to that information. We will always ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect your name, email address, device data and access tokens issued from Google when you register for a user account for the Services (“Account”) or make changes to your Account.

We use this information to provide you with the Services and to generally improve the Services.

We collect information from E-mail messages that are sent to the email accounts you provide to us, including: (a) order information; (b) product information; and (c) any associated reference identification in relation to your order.

We use this information to identify: (a) online retailers that you order products from; (b) products that you purchase from such online retailers; and (c) shipping and tracking information related to your online purchases. We may also use this information for internal business purposes as well as to improve and/or enhance our consumer and merchant products and services. We do not use this information for sale to third parties.

We collect information on how you interact with the Arrive application and Services, and how and when you access your Account, including information about the device and browser you use and your network connection.

We use this information to give you access to and improve the Services.

We collect your name and email address when you engage with us for email support.

We use this information to service your Account, contact you about the Services or the Arrive application, enhance the Services, and answer any questions you may have.

We will also collect and use Personal Information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

Arrive works with third parties to help provide you with the Services. More particularly, we may share with third party service providers data and Personal Information we collect from you or from E-mails that are sent to or from email accounts that you provide to us, to support our efforts to provide you with the Services.

In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required to share information with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also receive Personal Information from third parties.

Personal Information may be shared with third parties to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice in the Arrive application or notify you by email.

Shopify Inc., and any affiliates that receive your Personal Information, are responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information collected when you use the Services is transferred to Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc. in the United States for processing and storage.

Arrive will always ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 3.

Learn more about third parties:

Arrive, and any of our affiliates that receive your Personal Information, remain responsible for Personal Information that is transferred to a third party for processing or to support our efforts in providing you with the Services. Any Personal Information transferred to a third party for data processing is processed in accordance with our instructions, and is subject, by law, to a comparable level of protection as that provided by Arrive.

A “comparable level of protection” means a level of protection generally equivalent to that provided by Arrive.

When you uninstall the Arrive application, we will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law. If, upon uninstalling the Arrive application, you wish to request that we delete your Personal Information, please contact us by E-mail using the information below.

Additionally, we will continue to store and use anonymous or anonymized information, such as your access to and use of the Services, without identifiers, in order to improve the Services.

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

We transmit Personal Information to our affiliate, Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., in the United States for processing and storage. We may transmit Personal Information outside of your jurisdiction of residence. We remain responsible for Personal Information that is transferred to our affiliates and any third party abroad for processing or to support our efforts in providing our Services to you. Any Personal Information transferred to a third party for data processing is subject, by law, to a comparable level of protection as that provided by us. A “comparable level of protection” means a level of protection generally equivalent to that provided by us.

We comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from the European Union (“EU”) and the European Economic Area (“EEA”), and we comply with the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework regarding the collection, use and retention of Personal Information from Switzerland. We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice; choice; accountability for onward transfer; security; data integrity and purpose limitation; access; and recourse, enforcement and liability.

Arrive will continue to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, and this Privacy Policy for the duration of this Agreement.

If you are located in the EU, the EEA or Switzerland and believe Personal Information has been used in a way that is not consistent with this policy or the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles or U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, or if you have further questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please get in touch using the contact information posted at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If your complaint or dispute remains unresolved, you may also contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA). This organization provides independent dispute resolution, free of charge. ICDR/AAA can be contacted at http://info.adr.org/safeharbor/.

If after exercising the dispute resolution mechanisms described above, you feel your concerns regarding a potential violation of our obligations under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles have not been resolved, you may seek resolution via binding arbitration. For additional information about the binding arbitration process, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov.

With respect to our certification to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, we are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

For more information about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield or to access our certification statement, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov. For more information about the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/, our certification statement is registered under Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc.

You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, we take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. You can update many types of Personal Information, such as payment and contact details, directly within your Account settings. If you are unable to change your Personal Information within your Account settings, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your Personal Information, the Services and Arrive app may not function properly.

You can stop all collection of Personal Information by the Services by uninstalling the Arrive application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. Please note that, as stated above, we retain certain Personal Information when you uninstall the Arrive application. If you would like us to delete your Personal Information, please E-mail us using the contact information below.

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about our collection or use of your Personal Information, please contact:

Chief Privacy Officer
privacy@shopify.com
150 Elgin St., 8th Fl.
Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4
Canada
(613) 241-2828
Last updated: July 4, 2017
© 2017 Shopify Inc.